Sporting99

2018 FIFA World Cup Schedule

2018 FIFA Men's World Cup schedule with list of matches, dates, start times, etc.

The host of the 2018 FIFA world Cup, Russia will kick start the World Cup finals on June 14 against Saudi Arabia in Moscow, while the defending champions Germany will begin their campaign against Mexico.

Brazil will square it up against Switzerland in their first Group E match while the European champions Portugal will play against Spain in their first match in Group B. Argentina are in Group D with Iceland, Croatia, and Nigeria.

Here is a look at the complete match schedule and dates of 2018 FIFA World Cup.

Detail
Venues Time (IST)
Thursday, 14 June
Match 1 - Group ARussia vs Saudi ArabiaMoscow (Luzhniki)8.30 pm
Friday, 15 June
Match 2 - Group AEgypt vs UruguayEkaterinburg5.30 pm
Match 3 - Group BMorocco vs IranSt Petersburg8.30 pm
Match 4 - Group BPortugal vs SpainSochi11.30 pm
Saturday, 16 June
Match 5 - Group CFrance vs AustraliaKazan3.30 pm
Match 6 - Group DArgentina vs IcelandMoscow (Spartak)6.30 pm
Match 7 - Group CPeru vs DenmarkSaransk9.30 pm
Match 8 - Group DCroatia vs NigeriaKaliningrad12.30 am (Sunday)
Sunday, 17 June
Match 9 - Group ECosta Rica vs SerbiaSamara5.30 pm
Match 10 - Group FGermany vs MexicoMoscow (Luzhniki)8.30 pm
Match 11 - Group EBrazil vs SwitzerlandRostov-on-Don11.30 pm
Monday, 18 June
Match 12 - Group FSweden vs South KoreaNizhny Novgorod5.30 pm
Match 13 - Group GBelgium vs PanamaSochi8.30 pm
Match 14 - Group GTunisia vs EnglandVolgograd11.30 pm
Tuesday, 19 June
Match 15 - Group HColombia vs JapanSaransk5.30 pm
Match 16 - Group HPoland vs SenegalMoscow (Spartak)8.30 pm
Match 17 - Group ARussia vs EgyptSt Petersburg11.30 pm
Wednesday, 20 June
Match 18 - Group BPortugal vs MoroccoMoscow (Luzhniki)5.30 pm
Match 19 - Group AUruguay vs Saudi ArabiaRostov-on-Don8.30 pm
Match 20 - Group BIran vs SpainKazan11.30 pm
Thursday, 21 June
Match 21 - Group CDenmark vs AustraliaSamara5.30 pm
Match 22 - Group CFrance vs PeruEkaterinburg8.30 pm
Match 23 - Group DArgentina vs CroatiaNizhny Novgorod11.30 pm
Friday, 22 June
Match 24 - Group EBrazil vs Costa RicaSt Petersburg5.30 pm
Match 25 - Group DNigeria vs IcelandVolgograd8.30 pm
Match 26 - Group ESerbia vs SwitzerlandKaliningrad11.30 pm
Saturday, 23 June
Match 27 - Group GBelgium vs TunisiaMoscow (Spartak)5.30 pm
Match 28 - Group FSouth Korea vs MexicoRostov-on-Don8.30 pm
Match 29 - Group FGermany vs SwedenSochi11.30 pm
Sunday, 24 June
Match 30 - Group GEngland vs PanamaNizhny Novgorod5.30 pm
Match 31 - Group HJapan vs SenegalEkaterinburg8.30 pm
Match 32 - Group HPoland vs ColombiaKazan11.30 pm
Monday, 25 June
Match 33 - Group AUruguay vs RussiaSamara7.30 pm
Match 34 - Group ASaudi Arabia vs EgyptVolgograd7.30 pm
Match 35 - Group BSpain vs MoroccoKaliningrad11.30 pm
Match 36 - Group BIran vs PortugalSaransk11.30 pm
Tuesday, 26 June
Match 37 - Group CDenmark vs FranceMoscow (Luzhniki)7.30 pm
Match 38 - Group CAustralia vs PeruSochi7.30 pm
Match 39 - Group DNigeria vs ArgentinaSt Petersburg11.30 pm
Match 40 - Group DIceland vs CroatiaRostov-on-Don11.30 pm
Wednesday, 27 June
Match 41 - Group FSouth Korea vs GermanyKazan7.30 pm
Match 42 - Group FMexico vs SwedenEkaterinburg7.30 pm
Match 43 - Group ESerbia vs BrazilMoscow (Spartak)11.30 pm
Match 44 - Group ESwitzerland vs Costa RicaNizhny Novgorod11.30 pm
Thursday 28 June
Match 45 - Group HJapan vs PolandVolgograd7.30 pm
Match 46 - Group HSenegal vs ColombiaSamara7.30 pm
Match 47 - Group GEngland vs BelgiumKaliningrad11.30 pm
Match 48 - Group GPanama vs TunisiaSaransk11.30 pm

Round of 16
Detail
Venues Time (IST)
Saturday, 30 June
Match 49France vs ArgentinaKazan7.30 pm
Match 50Uruguay vs PortugalSochi11.30 pm
Sunday, 1 July
Match 51Spain vs RussiaMoscow (Luzhniki)7.30 pm
Match 52Croatia vs DenmarkNizhny Novgorod11.30 pm
Monday, 2 July
Match 53Brazil vs MexicoSamara7.30 pm
Match 54Belgium vs JapanRostov-on-Don11.30 pm
Tuesday, 3 July
Match 55Sweden vs SwitzerlandSt Petersburg7.30 pm
Match 56Colombia vs EnglandMoscow (Spartak)11.30 pm

Quarter-finals
Detail
Venues Time (IST)
Friday, 6 July
Match 57Uruguay vs FranceNizhny Novgorod7.30 pm
Match 58Brazil vs BelgiumKazan11.30 pm
Saturday, 7 July
Match 59Sweden vs EnglandSamara7.30 pm
Match 60Russia vs CroatiaSochi11.30 pm

Semi-finals
Detail
Venues Time (IST)
Tuesday, 10 July
Match 61France vs BelgiumSt Petersburg11.30 pm
Wednesday, 11 July
Match 62England vs CroatiaMoscow (Luzhniki)11.30 pm

Third place play-off
Detail
Venue Time (IST)
Saturday, 14 July
Match 63Belgium vs EnglandSt Petersburg7.30 pm

Final
Detail
Venue Time (IST)
Sunday, 15 July
Match 64France vs CroatiaMoscow (Luzhniki)8.30 pm




2018 FIFA World Cup Schedule
2010 FIFA World Cup Points Table
FIFA World Cup
2010 FIFA World Cup
2010 FIFA World Cup Host Cities
2010 FIFA World Cup Stadiums
2010 FIFA World Cup Teams
FIFA World Cup 2010 Groups
FIFA World Cup Awards
Format Of FIFA World Cup

Women Athletics at Olympics